Thursday, April 7, 2011

Reverb 11: What's blossoming?

April Prompt:
What's blossoming?

I was so excited to see this months Reverb prompt. 2011 has been an amazing year. Sure, there have been down times, but I'm not focusing on those.

So, what's blossoming in my life right now?

I love Spring. I love the weather we are having right now. It feels so lovely outside. See, proof:

Saturday is a busy day for me. I've reconnected with a friend whom I haven't spoken to in a few years. We are having lunch that afternoon. Yay for reconnecting with friends. I am also going to the park that morning with the boy and Broly. We are then going to a housewarming party after lunch and the Spring football game at ULL that evening. Sooo excited!!!

Oh yeah, here's that boy I've been talking about:

His name is PJ <3

What's blossoming in your life right now?

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Ten on Tuesday (a day late): Date Edition

Stole this from Ashley. Check out her awesome blog :)

1. What is your ideal best date?
A picinic in the park, a concert downtown, just spending time together- doesn't have to be anything fancy, though those dates are nice too :)

2. How long does it take you to get ready to go on a date?
Shower, hair, makeup and clothes- usually an hour

3. What would you wear on the date?
It depends on the type of date it is

4. If you are married, how often do you go on dates? If you are single, when was your last date?
Not married but am dating an awesome boy :) We catch up on TV every few nights. We do have breakfast at Dwyers every Sunday morning, though. I love that so much!

5. What was your worst date?
It was a double date with a friend and her now husband. We went to Applebee's. Conversation was boring. At the end of the date, he couldn't find his wallet. My friend ends up paying for our food. After dinner, he asks us to bring him to Chilli's to babysit for someone who was at the restaurant. Yeah, bad bad bad

6. Do you/Did you kiss on your first date?
It really depends on the date. It has happened :)

7. If married, how long before you knew he/she was the one? If single, how long before you know if the person is marriage material?
I think it’s different for every couple and you can’t really know until you meet the right person.

8. Do you prefer day dates or night dates?
I like them both. Day dates can be fun and night dates can be romantic

9. How old were you when you first were allowed to date?
My parents told me I couldn't date until I was 15 or 16

10. What is the most embarassing moment you have had on a date?
See question number 5 lol

Monday, April 4, 2011

Here we go....again

One of my blog goals is to actually blog more! Go figure, right?

Well, in case you don't know, I am now 'in a relationship' with that boy. That boy just also happens to be one of my roommates. I'm not going to lie, I am scared. So is he. We both want to see if this is going to work. It's great so far. He's nice and kind, treats me with respect, listens to what I have to say and is an all around great guy.

I was told today to 'not disappear', now that I am in a relationship. That makes me very sad. I don't want to loose people that I love because of this.

I really want this to work.

Friday, April 1, 2011

Grace in Small Things

This week:
**Sex and The City mini marathon with the roommates
**Playing Bullshit
**Playing UNO
**Being sent a video of Louisiana Leroux playing "New Orleans Lady"
**So, there's this boy.....